Dear Readers,
We gave up on trying to create a single year-end Top 10 on Dear Cast and Crew long ago. And good riddance. Critics secretly love these year-end assessments, as reductive as they might be. Ranking and categorizing films help us to not only define the year in cinema, but, in some ways, define ourselves over the past year. So feel free to puzzle together my personal psychology through my list(s), or just keep this page handy when you’re looking for what to see in the coming months – and what to avoid.
Top 10 Films of 2015
- Inside Out
- Mad Max: Fury Road
- Wild Tales
- The Look of Silence
- Furious 7
- Deephan
- Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
- Room
- The Martian
- What We Do in the Shadows
Better Than They Needed To Be:
Pitch Perfect 2 Spy
The DUFF
Straight Outta Compton
The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
Inexplicably Underseen
Black Sea
Red Army
Love and Mercy
Overrated Everywhere Else:
Ex Machina
It Follows
Slow West
Unexpectedly Awesome
Creed
San Andreas
Kingsmen: The Secret Service
Didn’t Disappoint
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Trainwreck
Extra Special Indies
Wasted Potential
Steve Jobs
Black Mass
Tomorrowland
Avoid at All Costs
Hot Tub Time Machine 2
Blackhat
Preggoland
This Year I Finally Saw (And Loved)
The Sting (1973)
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
Serpico (1973)
Tokyo Story (1953)
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
Sincerely,
Christopher