Dear Readers,
It all comes down to this! Over the past 12 months, I do my best to see as many new releases as possible, with special emphasis on the ones with a chance at standing out. For 2016, that meant watching well over 100 films that were new to the North American market. Below are the movies I thought were the best, the worst, the ones worth seeing, and those that didn’t cut the mustard. A reminder these are personal picks and not representative of Dear Cast & Crew as a whole. I look forward to going to bat for my #1 pick in the next week or so.
Let’s get judgey!
Top 10 Films of 2016
1. Swiss Army Man
2. The Witch
3. The Lobster
4. La La Land
5. Green Room
6. American Honey
7. Edge of Seventeen
8. The Handmaiden
9. Moonlight
10. The Brothers Grimsby
Better Than They Needed to Be
Nerve
Sully
Storks
Inexplicably Underseen
Sing Street
Miss Sloan
Pop Star: Never Stop Never Stopping
Overrated Everywhere Else
Zootopia
Operation Avalanche
Manchester By the Sea
Unapologetically Awesome
Don’t Breathe
London Has Fallen
Anthropoid
Didn’t Disappoint
Captain America: Civil War
The Birth of a Nation
Arrival
Extra Special Indies
Christine
The Invitation
Born to be Blue
Fantastic Foreign Fare
The Wave
Victoria
Son of Saul
Wasted Potential
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
Suicide Squad
Snowden
Avoid At All Costs
Mascots
Money Monster
Neighbors 2
Independence Day: Resurgence
This Year I Finally Saw (and Loved)
Miracle (2004)
The Canadian Conspiracy (1985)
Lenny (1974)
Sincerely,
Christopher